CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361

Ms. Christine Lanoue
Talbots Import, LLC.
Import Department
1 Talbots Drive
Hingham, MA. 02043

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from Indonesia and China

Dear Ms. Lanoue:

In your letter dated August 3, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. Style 81103005 is a woman’s sleep top constructed of 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The pullover garment is loose fitting and extends below the waist. It features a hemmed bottom, ¾ length sleeves and a scooped neckline. The neckline is capped around the front and back. Down the center of the garment is six small heart shaped designs constructed of rhinestones. Although you have described the garment as sleepwear, the appearance is ambiguous and does not clearly demonstrate its use as such. However, you have provided supporting marketing information to substantiate this claim. Therefore, this style will be considered sleepwear and classified in heading 6108.

Style 81103003 is a woman’s sleep top constructed of 94 percent cotton and 6 percent spandex jersey knit fabric. The pullover garment is loose fitting and extends below the waist. It features hemmed long sleeves with scalloped edging, a hemmed bottom and a double V shaped neckband which are both scalloped. Although you have described the garment as sleepwear, the appearance is ambiguous and does not clearly demonstrate its use as such. However, you have provided supporting marketing information to substantiate this claim. Therefore, this style will be considered sleepwear and classified in heading 6108.

Style 81103012 is women’s sleep pants constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The pull on garment features an elasticized rib knit waistband with a drawstring, one rear pocket and capping finishing the leg openings. Based on its appearance and the accompanying merchandising information, the garment is considered sleepwear of heading 6108.

Style 81103010 is women’s sleep pants constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. It features an elasticized rib knit waistband with a drawstring, one rear pocket and capping finishing the leg openings. Based on its appearance and the accompanying merchandising information, the garment is considered sleepwear of heading 6108.

Style 81103002 is women’s sleep pants constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The pull on garment features a narrow elastic waistband with heart shaped textile trim, a textile bow at the center of the waistline in the front and hemmed leg openings. Based on its appearance and the accompanying merchandising information, the garment is considered sleepwear of heading 6108.

You state in your letter each style will be sold in misses’, petites, women’s and women’s petite sizes. The appropriate suffix letter will be added to each style number to indicate the size range.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

All styles fall within textile category 350. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division